Class 5A 1964

  Gloria Powell.
Check out the other picture on this page of her sister Angie's web site
  List below was supplied by Gloria Roome (nee Powell), taken from the names that signed her report when she left school, thanks Gloria.
Virginia Beaver  
Veronica Crutchley  
Margaret Farrier  I think Margaret may have been in 5B
Diane Fitzpatrick (last seen working at W'ton Town hall)
Marie Lou Howes  Murcia, Spain (previously in Selby, Yorkshire)
Kathryn Jones  Ackleton, Nr W'ton
Vicky Lyons  
Yvonne Miles Passed away April 2008 R.I.P.
Nicola Morris  
Gloria Powell Yarrawonga, Australia
Elizabeth (Libby) Race  
Jean Riley  
Margaret Swann  
Jennifer Slynn Cheshire
Janine Spencer  
Beryl Taylor  
Patricia Waterfield  
Patricia Williams  
   
Norman Barrett  
John Bennett Spratton, Northampton
Glyn Britton  
Peter Byron  
Nigel Cook Kidsgrove
Geoff Dillow Crook, (County Durham)
Philip Evans Birmingham
Colin Gough Was Curate at Bilbrook Church around the late 70's early 80's. Now the Vicar of Stannington (Northumberland) and Bishop's Adviser for Continuing Ministerial Education (in-service training for all in ministry).
G. Harrison  
John Keenan  
Melvin Purcell Penkridge
Roger Mitchell  
Timothy Scott or was this person actually Tim Salt
David Spencer  Middlesex ?
John Stevenson Burton on Trent
John Stubbs  Stafford
Andrew Turner I regret to have to inform you that Andrew passed away on January 19th 2007 after a short illness.
Paul Wakefield  Rochdale
David Walker  

Please let me know of any additions/errors  - click here to email me

Other names (with current location where known) from the 1959 intake:
Geoff Goodwin Salisbury   Roy Wilde  
Robert Evans     Vic Green  
John Owen Cumbria   Chris Oakley  Sedgley ?
Kathy Fowler Codsall   Brian Bullock Devon, moving to Australia soon.
Pat Ault W'ton   Roger (Fanny) Fotheringham  
Pam Styan W'ton    Malcolm Grosvenor Kingston on Thames 
Nicola Davies     Nicola Berriman  
Philip Hinks     Andrew Buchan  
Pat Leaton      Simon Biddulph Australia ?
         
         
         

Those of you who stayed on after 1964 to do 'A' levels may remember Dennis Jones.  He joined the 1959 intake in 1964 when he came from Springfield Rd Secondary School to do 'A' levels at the Muni. He got the Science Prize and 3 A's then went onto Uni at Leicester University to do Chemistry and get a PhD. He is now living in Dorset.

Does anyone remember a Guy called Plant?

Email me to let me know if you know any more names or which class they were in.

Back to WMGS Page